Thank you to all that nominated for the awards, celebrating the extraordinary individuals in the specialist lending sector.
The finalists were decided based on the number and spread of nominations for a particular individual. A weighting system is applied to the overall number of nominations cast to ensure greater emphasis is placed on the relevant nominations cast from outside the nominees’ own business.
The 2017 finalists are:
Broker
Newcomer Distributor sponsored by Precise Mortgages
Vanessa Bamford, TFC Homeloans
Alex Harmer, Enterprise Finance
Chris Treadwell, Enness
Complex Buy to Let
Matt Hardman, The Buy To Let Broker
Julian Ingall, Coreco Group
Steve Olejnik, Mortgages for Business
Commercial Finance sponsored by Aldermore
Natalie Anderson, Connect for Intermediaries
Robert Collins, Brightstar Financial
Jamie Stewart, Think Business Finance
Second Charge sponsored by Shawbrook Bank
Sara Barrie, The Lending Channel
Andy Pelley, The Loan Partnership
Martin Stewart, London Money Loans
Bridging and Short Term Finance sponsored by Together
Phil Mabb, Bridgedevelopment Property Finance
Micheal Perry, Enness
Kit Thompson, Brightstar Financial
Other
Marketeer
Anna Bennett, Positive Lending
Laura Kilgallon, Precise Mortgages
Michelle Westley, Brightstar Financial
Technology Advocate
Phil Bailey, Twenty7Tec
Mark Ryan, Mortgages for Business
Christopher Tanner, HL Partnership
Provider
Underwriter
Tracey Bailey, Together
Jade Beck, Kent Reliance
Mike Freeman, Keystone Property Finance
Business Development
James Adkin, Foundation Home Loans
Ryan Brailsford, Pepper Homeloans
Andrea Glasgow, Castle Trust
Head of Sales or National Accounts
Robert Barnard, Pepper Homeloans
Jamie Pritchard, Precise Mortgages
Louisa Sedgwick, Vida Homeloans
Business Leader
Specialist Distribution sponsored by Pepper Homeloans
Rob Jupp, Brightstar Financial
Nigel Payne, TFC Homeloans
Matt Tristram, Loans Warehouse
Surveyor
Peter Hughes, Gateway Surveyors
Simon Jago, Appraisers UK
Sean King (ex-Metropolis)
Conveyancer
David Gilman, Blacks Solicitors
Eddie Goldsmith, Goldsmith Williams
Harry Peradigou, Brightstone Law
Bridging Lender
Tomer Aboody, MT Finance
Marc Goldberg, Together
Stephen Wasserman, West One Loans
Commercial Finance Lender
Keith Aldridge, Amicus
Marc Goldberg, Together
Charles McDowell, Aldermore
Complex Buy to Let Lender
Adrian Moloney, OneSavings Bank
David Whittaker, Keystone Property Finance
Matthew Wyles, Castle Trust
Second Charge Lender sponsored by Fluent For Advisers
Alan Cleary, Precise Mortgages
Maeve Ward, Shawbrook Bank
Matthew Wyles, Castle Trust
You can also view the full 2017 finalists here:
The winner of the Press Spokesperson and the Outstanding Contribution awards will be decided by the Specialist Lending Solutions team and announced on the night.
Winners will be announced at our glitzy awards evening on Thursday 25 May at Park Plaza Riverbank, London.
Congratulations to all the finalists and good luck at the awards evening.
#BSLA2017