The illustrious list below has been drawn up from a spread of industry nominations. A weighting system is applied to the overall number of nominations cast to ensure greater emphasis is placed on nominations cast from outside the candidate’s own businesses.
Shortlisted candidates will now go through the judging process to decide the eventual winners who will be announced on 16 May.
Lender
Underwriter
Adrian Brocklehurst, Aldermore
Alison Drysdale, OneSavings Bank
Clare Sadler, Landbay
Business Development
Jane Atkins, Kensington
Harsha Dahyea, Bluestone Mortgages
Matt Yates, Precise Mortgages
Head of Sales
Paul Brett, Landbay
Jamie Pritchard, Precise Mortgages
Louisa Sedgwick, Vida Homeloans
Head of National Accounts
Liza Campion, Precise Mortgages
Clare Jarvis, Pepper Money
Joela Jenvey, Landbay
Broker
Bridging and Short Term Finance
David Hounsell, Positive Lending
Jo Logan, Brightstar Financial
Chris Oatway, LDNfinance
Commercial Finance
Robert Collins, Sirius Property Finance
Andy Elley, Mortgages for Business
Robert Lewis-Crosby, The Buy to Let Business
Complex Buy to Let
Angela Blakesley, The Buy to Let Broker
Jeni Browne, Mortgages for Business
Huy Le, The Buy to Let Business
Rising Star Distribution
Leoni Alexandrou, Sirius Property Finance
Thomas Bull, John Charcol
Matthew Clarke, The Buy to Let Business
Second Charge
Darren Perry, Brightstar Financial
Declan Thomas, Positive Lending
Matt Tristram, Loans Warehouse
Complex Credit
Gina Blagden, Brightstar Financial
Luke Saint, Mortgage Thoughts
Ben Whatnall, Fortuna Finance
Other
Marketeer
Roselle Allsop, Precise Mortgages
Jeff Knight, Foundation Homeloans
Viki Springall, Masthaven
Innovation Advocate
Nicola Firth, Knowledge Bank
Clare Jupp, Brightstar Financial
Jason Hegarty, Criteria Hub
Business Leader
Specialist Distribution
Jo Breeden, Crystal Specialist Finance
Bradley Moore, Brightstar Financial
Ying Tan, The Buy to Let Business and Buy to Let Club
Surveyor
Chris Bramham, Metropolis Surveyors
David Ellison, Pinnacle Surveyors
Stephen Todd, VAS Group
Conveyancer
David Gilman, Blacks Connect
Harry Peradigou, Brightstone Law
Kevin Tunnicliffe, Sort Refer
Bridging Lender
Tomer Aboody, MT Finance
Richard Lawton, Precise Mortgages
Mark Posniak, Octane Capital
Commercial Finance Lender
Marc Goldberg, Together
Caroline Luxmore, Aldermore
Darrell Walker, Interbay
Complex Buy to Let Lender
Alan Cleary, Precise Mortgages
John Goodall, Landbay
Bob Young, Fleet Mortgages
Second Charge Lender
Matt Andrews, Masthaven
James Briggs, Precise Mortgages
Buster Tolfree, United Trust Bank